Search
 
Announcements
Bullying
School Year Calendar
- MCS Board of Trustees Adopts

  2015-2016 Calendar

  2014-2015 Calendar 

6th Grade Immunization

 
Examples of Excellence
District Calendar of Events
Parents
- To view a teacher's e-mail address, double click on the Faculty and Staff tab.

- The STI InformationNow & Online Payment links can be found under the Parents tab.


 
Collaborative Learning Inc.

Building Common Core Capacity 
Curriculum Maps
clihome.com

 



Message from the Superintendent

Congratulations


2015 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Citizenship & Academic Award Recipients

On behalf of the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration Planning Committee and Superintendents throughout Delaware County, I would like to congratulate all of the  Citizenship and Top Academic Awards recipients.  I would like to also congratulate their parents and their administrators. Thank you for your assistance and support as we offer excellent educational opportunities to our future community leaders.


MCS Outstanding Citizenship Award Recipients


East Washington Academy:

Richard Allen, Layla Asbury, Juan Burton,

Desmond Grunden, Adrian Jeter, Ellyana Robertson


Grissom Elementary:

Alex Anderson, Kamron, Goins, Isaac Hayes,
Adam Lopez, Dion Welch, Kaylin Welch, Salem Wilt


Longfellow Elementary:

Robert Coleman, Clarissa Jones, Alex Navarro-Cortez,
Asia Nguyen, Lindsey Nipper, 
Alazjia Thornburg


Mitchell Elementary:

Cade Annen, Ashley Cocuyo, Shelly, Mao,

Dreylen Mitchell, Brian Tolbert, Mason Whitton


North View Elementary:

Lyric Bragg, Jayla Casey, Akala Dodson, 

Lane Fields, DaMylla Ray, Maria Thompson


South View Elementary:

MaKenzy Bedwell, Nathan Bradford, Jaslene Gonzales,
Sytree Jordan, Christopher Rodriguez, 
Trevon Willingham


Storer Elementary:

Jackson Bennett, Gracie Herron, Addison Hills,
Samuel Lustig, Grace Williams,
Maurice Williams


Sutton Elementary:

Amaya Campbell-Moore, Aleczander Crone, Tahella Jacox,
Morgan Johnson, Isaiah Metcalf, 
Jhanyah Strong


West View Elementary:

Zoey Book, Ariana Brown,

Adrianna Chappell, Aurora Daniels, Keiana Smiley


Northside Middle School:

Zachary Abrell, Teddi Bishop, Kaleb Byrd, 

Keyanna Churchill, Ariah Feaster, Kira Frieson, 

Anauttica Hurd, Alexandra McNeill, Cennera Pointer, Ambria Rankin, 

Shannon Riegle, Destiny Roberts, Zechariah Wright, Asia Wyatt


Southside Middle School:

Andrew Abbott, George Barnes, Zane Brown,
Melajah Bryant, Nathaniel Clark, Addie Davis, 
Nate Gonterman, Michael Gregory, Leah Jackson, McKenna McNabb,
Misha Moery, 
Mayana Pickering, Omar Rodriguez, Floyd Thompson


Muncie Central High School:

Tacoma Archuleta, Davianna Benning, Henrietta Carter,
Robert Cline, Stephen Drake, 
Andrew Fox, Raegan Gordon,
Alec Hale, Mikaela Haller, Malcolm Harris, Kiara Hughes,
Kenisha Johnson, Andrew Klein, Katy Merkel, Ben Polk,
Jayla Scaife, Joe Scruggs, Jonathan Serf, Julia Sorrel,
Kelby Stallings, Caytlin Terrill, Jordan Winters


Muncie Area Career Center:

Colin Arnold, Brandon Nibarger, Jayla Scaife,
Johnathon Smiley, LaShonica Smith, 
Courtney Vance

MCS Top Academic Students Awards 

The students being recognized on Monday - JANUARY 19, 2015 – 9:00 a.m. for the Top Academic Awards are all seniors and were selected for this honor due to their outstanding academic achievement.

Muncie Central High School
Tacoma Archuleta,  Kaylee Candelario, Judit Canellas-Sellares, 
Sarah Connolly. Sara Davis,Taylor Donovan, Richard Fields, Jordan Goens, 
Jeremiah Harris, Savannah Jackson, Ana Maric, Breanna McIntosh, 
Kashala Meadors, Makayla Moore, Caleb Nannie, Tri Nguyen, 
Jordan Powell, Bre’anna Serf, Raven Stovall, Casey Thompson


Congratulations to all of our Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Award Recipients.

Respectfully,
M. Tim Heller, 
Superintendent, Muncie Community Schools



The Muncie-Delaware County Chamber of Commerce presents
Superintendent M. Tim Heller with the Excellence in Public Service Award
at the 120th Annual Meeting.

The successful consolidation of Muncie Southside and Muncie Central High Schools, was a major undertaking for the Muncie Community Schools over the past year. Under the direction of Superintendent M. Tim Heller, this merger will have a positive impact on the education of Muncie students and improve operations for the Muncie Community School Corporation. The manner in which Mr. Heller engaged the community and guided everyone through this difficult task has become an interest from other school districts nationwide. 

M. Tim Heller, has served as Superintendent of Muncie Community Schools since July, 2011.  Mr. Heller is a 1961 graduate of Milan High School and he has earned degrees from:  Morehead State University, AB; Indiana University, MS; and Ball State University, EDS.  Mr. Heller married his childhood sweetheart Judy and they have two daughters, Jackie and Josie.  They moved back to Muncie to be closer to their daughters and grandsons, Palmer and Brady Samuels. He has been in education for 47 years and was a superintendent in the state of Kentucky for 12 years before returning to Muncie Community Schools in 2010 as the assistant superintendent

Mr. Heller has demonstrated a sincere interest in building better relationships between the schools and the City of Muncie.  He is active in several civic organizations, including Muncie Noon Rotary, Boys and Girls Club, Minnetrista, Muncie Public Library and he also serves on the Muncie-Delaware County Chamber of Commerce Business Education Partnership committee.  He has just completed a three-year term on the Chamber’s Board of Directors.

Mr. Heller’s thoughtful demeanor has served him well in engaging the public as MCS continues to navigate through difficult times. 

Mr. Heller stands on the platform of accountability.  He believes students should be accountable for their actions, and believes the corporation owes the same accountability to the school board and community at large.

 




Copyright (c) 2015 Muncie Community Schools   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use